Selections to Represent Great Britain (GBR) 2021 Olympic Qualification Tournament Paris 11th/12th/13th June 2021

The Selection Panel as named in the selection document Section 3.0 in accordance with the said criteria as outlined in Section 2.0 Athlete Selection Criteria, The basis of selection.

 

The highest ranked GBR athlete in the WKF Tokyo standings at the end of the qualification period stated by the WKF is the selected athlete.

 

Congratulations to: Jordan Szafranek and Greg Anderson.

 

(see attached document)

Download
Download this file (BKF Press release.pdf)BKF Press release.pdf950 kB

The SKGB office have restarted processing new PVG applications and Existing PVG Scheme Member Applications. Please contact your association Chairperson for application forms.

SKGB Achievement

 

CHILDREN1st have informed the SKGB that we have now reached 100% compliance with the Standards in Child Wellbeing and Protection in Sport as agreed with Sportscotland and CHILDREN1st.

The following athletes have been selected to represent the SKGB at the forthcoming 2020 Junior and Senior European Championships.

Congratulations from all at the SKGB

Junior European Team - Hungary

Kumite:
• Niamh McGregor - CEK
• Kori Fital - CEK
• Eilidh Poole - JKS
• Daniel Lyons - CEK
• Ben Woods - JKS
• Matthew Pratt - Sakai
• Billie Ross - JKS
• Dana Purves - SKF
• Holly Buchanan - SKF
• Jacob Smart - SKF
• Louis Gallaso - Shitokai Scotland
• Rhys Hartley - ASKF
• Amy Pollard - Shitokai Scotland
• Niamh Junner - Shitokai Scotland
• Matthew Miller - Yamakai
• Jamie Sinclair - JKS
• Lewis Simpson - JKS
Kata:
• Matthew Chalk - Shitokai Scotland
• Aria Pascual - JKS
• Alex Marshall - Shitokai Scotland
• Emma Ruthven - Shitokai Scotland
• Aeron Greenland - Shitokai Scotland

Senior European Team - Baku

Kumite:
• Amy Luke - Yamakai
• Amy Connell - Shitokai Scotland
• Greg Anderson - CEK
• Dylan Rush - Shitokai Scotland
• Niamh Junner - Shitokai Scotland
Kata:
• Jordan Szafranek
• Emma Ruthven

Back to Top