Date Created: 2007-01-30 10:11:04

Subject: S.K.G.B.  Tatami Coaches Pass   (Only for Scottish coaches)


Dear All,

The S.K.G.B. has now put in place two courses for this year, one in Edinburgh, the other in Glasgow, for anybody who wants to coach at any S.K.G.B. event.

The course will last 3 hours, members must bring two passport photos. There is a criteria for those who will be able to obtain a pass.

CRITERIA:

Only those who hold a current S.K.G.B. Coaches Licence or who has been vetted by the S.K.G.B. will receive a pass, anybody who attends but does not hold the above, will be held on file and if they obtain any of the above will be given a pass if obtained in this current year.

Important to note that these are the only courses this year, and if you plan to coach this year, please attend, as you must hold the new pass to coach.

The pass will last for 4 years

If you have any problems please call me on.:07973-847794

Courses are free to all S.K.G.B. members.

1st Course will be held in Edinburgh at:
Holiday Inn

Corstorphine Road,

Edinburgh.

Sunday 18th February 2007 (10am-1pm)2nd Course will be held in Glasgow at:
Jury Inn

80 Jamaica Street,

Glasgow.

Saturday 3rd March 2007 (10am -1pm)

Yours in Karate,

Colin Clapperton

Refereeing Commission

Date Created: 2007-01-22 11:26:54

The 1st Scottish Karate Governing body Conference will be held on Sunday 18th March 2007 at Cameron House Loch Lomond. Invitations will be sent out to associations by e-mail. Please check the web site for updated information.

Date Created: 2007-01-22 10:48:45

                                    S.K.G.B. CALENDAR OF EVENTS 2009

                                           TEAM POOL TRAINING DATES RATHO

THE FOLLOWING SQUAD TRAINING DATES ARE OPEN TO ALL S.K.G.B. MEMBERS.

GROUP 1 – UPTO AND INCLUDING 12YEARS 11 AM TO 12.30 PM.

GROUP 2 – 13YEARS AND ABOVE 12.30PM TO 2PM.

 

FEBUARY-22ND  

MARCH-8th

APRIL-12th

APRIL-26TH

MAY-17th

JUNE-7th

SEPTEMBER-20TH

OCTOBER-18TH

NOVEMBER-1ST

NOVEMBER-8TH

NOVEMBER-15TH

DECEMBER-13TH

 

HAMISH . T . ADAM

DIRECTOR OF SPORT

Date Created: 2006-11-30 10:39:02

RESULTS S.K.G.B.CHAMPIONSHIPS MEADOWBANK 26TH NOVEMBER 2006.

 

CAT A MALE-UNDER 21-70K. 1ST SCOTT TART                               C.S.K.A.
                                                       2ND CRAIG MOFFAT.                    SAKAI.
                                                       3RD SCOTT WILSON                    SAKAI.
                                                       3RD FRANKIE MURPHY.               C.S.K.A..

CAT B MALE-UNDER 21+70K.1ST JAMES NELSON.                         S.K.F.
                                                       2ND GLENN MUNDELL.                S.K.F.
                                                       3RD PAUL MUNDELL.                   S.K.F.
                                                       3RD ROSS LEWIS.                        BUSHI KAI.

CAT C FEMALE-UNDER 21       1ST SARAH ALLISON                       SHITO KAI.
                                                        2ND X
                                                        3RD STEPHANIE RODDEN         S.K.F.
                                                        3RD CHLOE McLEAN                  S.K.F.

CAT D MALE 9TH-4TH KYU.        1ST DAVID RORISON                    SAKAI.
                                                         2ND CHRIS JAMIESON              SAKAI
                                                         3RD CRAIG BURGESS               SAKAI
                                                         3RD JAMES SPIERS                  YAMAKAI.

CAT E MALE UNDER 75K           1ST MARTIN DOUGLAS                 SHITO KAI.
                                                         2ND PAUL MOY                         YAMAKAI
                                                         3RD ROSS LEWIS                      COWDENBEATH.
                                                         3RD GLENN MUNDELL               S.K.F.

CAT F MALE OVER 75K              1ST CALUM ROBB                          S.K.F.
                                                         2ND JAMES NELSON                  S.K.F.
                                                         3RD ALAN SIMPSON                   SAKAI.
                                                         3RD CALUM RUTHERFORD        BUSHI KAI.

CAT G FEMALE 9TH-4TH KYU     1ST JULIE BURUAH                        S.K.A.
                                                         2ND LAURA TAYLOR.                  BASKA.
                                                         3RD LIZ ROGERS.                        S.K.A.
                                                         3RD ANNA GEVINE.                     COWDENBEATH.

CAT H FEMALE OPEN                 1ST LISA ROGERS.                         S.K.F.
                                                          2ND SARAH ALLISON.                SHITOKAI .
                                                          3RD MARIE PECK.                      COWDENBEATH.
                                                          3RD CHLOE McLEAN.                 S.K.F.

CAT I MALE TEAM UNDER 21         1ST               S.K.F.
                                                          2ND              YAMAKAI.
                                                          3RD              S.K.F.
                                                          3RD              C.S.K.A.

CAT J FEMALE TEAM UNDER 21     1ST          S.K.F.                             
                                                           2ND         YAMAKAI
.
CAT K MALE SNR TEAM                   1ST         S.K.F. 

                                                           2ND         SAKAI.     

                                                           3RD         S.K.F.  

                                                           3RD         S.K.F.


CAT L FEMALE SNR :                        1st           S.K.F       

                                                           2ND         YAMAKAI              

                                                           3RD         S.K.A. 

 

RESULTS S.K.G.B.CHAMPIONSHIPS MEADOWBANK 26TH NOVEMBER 2006.

 

CAT 1 BOYS UNDER 4FT –    1ST KIERAN LARKIN S.K.F

                                                2ND CONNOR BELL S.K.F.

                                                3RD RYAN YOUNG S.K.F.

                                                3RD ROSS GOLIGHTLY S.K.F.

CAT 2 BOYS UNDER 4-4        1ST DALE WISHART S.K.F.

                                                2ND SEAN GOORAVIN S.K.F.

                                                3RD EWAN O’RAW S.K.F.

                                                3RD CRAIG TART TOKUIRYU

 

CAT 3 BOYS UNDER 4-8       1ST ROSS MARSHAM A.S.K.F.

                                                2ND ADAM EL SHAFEI SAKAI

                                                3RD AARON HORNE A.S.K.F.

                                                3RD OLIVER DUFFY S.K.F.

 

CAT 4 BOYS UNDER 5FT       1ST GARRY KELLY SAKAI

                                                2ND CONNOR GANNUCCI S.K.F.

                                                3RD KEIRAN McDONALD S.K.F.

                                                3RD ANDREW WHITE A.S.K.F.

 

CAT 5 BOYS UNDER 5-4        1ST SEAN GULLAND S.K.F.

                                                2ND ROSS HUNTER S.K.F.

                                                3RD DONALD FORSYTH S.K.F.

                                                3RD FERGUS PORTER SHITOKAI

 

CAT 6 BOYS OVER 5-4          1ST AARON WOOD S.K.F.

                                                2ND KYLE McLEAN SAKAI

                                                3RD CAMERON BLAIR SAKAI

                                                3RD DAVID BOLTON S.K.F.

 

CAT 7 GIRLS UNDER 4FT      1ST CLAIRE LOGAN S.K.F.

                                                2ND KIERA JOHNSTONE TAKEDA

                                                3RD NICOLE CUNNINGHAM S.K.F.

                                                3RD SHAUNESSY MILLER S.K.F.

 

CAT 8 GIRLS UNDER 4-4        1ST CAITLIN McCANN S.K.F.

                                                2ND CHARLEY GALLACHER S.K.F.

                                                3RD KARIS McCALLUM S.K.F.

                                                3RD TAYLOR DEVLIN SHITOKAI

 

CAT 9 GIRLS UNDER 4-8        1ST RACHEL GOURLAY S.K.F.

                                                2ND BROOKE ARMSTRONG S.K.F

                                                3RD KATHRYN JOHNSTONE.YAMAKAI

                                                3RD CARLY SCHIAVONNE.COWDENBEATH.

 

CAT 10 GIRLS UNDER 5FT     1ST LAURA SLEVIN. BASKA.

                                                 2ND CAITLIN GULLAND S.K.F.

                                                 3RD EMMA McLARNON.TAKEDA.

CAT 11 GIRLS UNDER 5-4      1ST AMY CONNELL SHITOKAI.

                                                2ND CHELSEA WISHART S.K.F.

                                                3RD ASHLEY POLLOCK BASKA.

                                                3RD GILLIAN HENDERSON SHITOKAI.

 

CAT 12 GIRLS OVER 5-4       1ST JENNA MONTGOMERIE. A.S.K.F.

                                               2ND IONA FROST S.K.F.

                                               3RD HEATHER McLAREN. BASKA.

                                               3RD CAROL McMILLAN. TOKUIRYU.

 

CAT 1 TEAM EVENT              1ST S.K.F.

                                                2ND S.K.F

                                                3RD S.K.F.

 

CAT 2   :              :                  1ST YAMAKAI.

                                                2ND TOKUIRYU.

                                            &nbs

Back to Top