Date Created: 2007-10-01 11:36:09
SHOBU IPPON KARATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 23rd 2007
GRANGEMOUTH SPORTS COMPLEX
ABBOTTS ROAD. GRANGEMOUTH
Results
Event 1- Boys/Girls kata under 10yrs all grades
1st Max Penman JKA Scotland
2nd John McNicol JKA Scotland
3rd Ross Clark JKA Scotland
3rd William Renton JKA Scotland
Event 2 – Boys/Girls kata 10 – 16yrs 10 – 4th kyu
1st Nyssa Farmer JKA Scotland
2nd Helen Daglish JKA Scotland
3rd Joshua Ewen JKA Scotland
3rd Cheryl Cathcart JKA Scotland
Event 3 – Boys/Girls kata 10 – 16yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Sarah Fairley JKA Scotland
2nd Blair Stryke JKA Scotland
3rd Chris Skipsey JKA Scotland
3rd Ben Mitchell JKA Scotland
Event 4 – Ladies kata over 16yrs 10 – 4th kyu
1st Brenda Wills JKA Scotland
2nd Kerry Lawrie JKA Scotland
3rd Maryann McLeod JKA Scotland
3rd Laura Dickson JKA Scotland
Event 5 – Ladies kata over 16yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Sarah Queen JKA Scotland
2nd Heather Nimmo JKA Scotland
3rd Lydia Van Beers JKA Scotland
3rd Kim Stephens JKA Scotland
Event 6 – Gents kata over 16yrs 10 – 4th kyu
1st Gareth Phillips JKA Scotland
2nd Iain Clark JKA Scotland
3rd Paul Lawrie JKA Scotland
3rd Graham McLeod JKA Scotland
Event 7 – Gents kata over 16yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Lewis Scobie JKA Scotland
2nd Martin McGookin UKTKF
3rd Steven Kane JKA Scotland
3rd David Johnstone JKA Scotland
Event 8 – Team kata under 16yrs 10 – 4th kyu
1st William Renton, Hope Johnston, Morgan Coull JKA Scotland
2nd Cheryl Cathcart, Claire Cathcart, Helen Daglish JKA Scotland
3rd Jamie Simpson, Ryan Simpson, Liam Gaughan JKA Scotland
3rd Blair Stewart, Lewis Stewart, Liam Sinclair JKA Scotland
Event 9 – Team kata under 16yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Max Penman, Cameron Scobie, Ross Doig JKA Scotland
2nd Sam Penman, Paul Muller, Ben Mitchell JKA Scotland
3rd Hollie Watson, Emma Fairley, Amy Green JKA Scotland
3rd Kerry Ferguson, Lois Divine, Sarah Fairley JKA Scotland
Event 10 – 11 Team Kata over 16yrs
1st Sarah Queen, Lewis Scobie, Steven Kane JKA Scotland
2nd Iain Clark, Gareth Phillips, Paul Lawrie JKA Scotland
3rd Lindsay Brown, Joanna Currie, Michele McKeown JKA Scotland
3rd Maryann Mcleod, Kerry Lawrie, Neil Sullivan JKA Scotland
Event 12 Kids Kumite under 10yrs 10 – 4th kyu
1st Claire Cathcart JKA Scotland
2nd Jamie Simpson JKA Scotland
3rd Hope Johnston JKA Scotland
3rd William Renton JKA Scotland
Event 13 Boys/Girls kumite 10 – 16yrs 10 – 7th kyu
1st Helen Daglish JKA Scotland
2nd Cheryl Cathcart JKA Scotland
3rd Daniel Phillips JKA Scotland
3rd Robert Cardle JKA Scotland
Event 14 Boys/Girls kumite 10 – 16yrs 6 – 4th kyu
1st Duncan Smith JKA Scotland
2nd Harley Ewen JKA Scotland
3rd Joshua Ewen JKA Scotland
3rd Ryan Simpson JKA Scotland
Event 15 Ladies/Gents kumite over 16yrs 10 – 7th kyu
1st Gareth Phillips JKA Scotland
2nd Iain Clark JKA Scotland
3rd Maryann McLeod JKA Scotland
3rd Sean McTavish JKA Scotland
Event 16 Ladies/Gents kumite over 16yrs 6 – 4th kyu
1st Yvonne Skipsey JKA Scotland
2nd Graham McLeod JKA Scotland
3rd Nathan Deeks JKA Scotland
Event 17 Boys/Girls kumite under 12yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Ross Doig JKA Scotland
2nd Max Penman JKA Scotland
3rd John McNicol JKA Scotland
3rd Sally Mitchell JKA Scotland
Event 18 Girls kumite 12 – under 16yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Anne Marie Wishart Scottish Karate Federation
2nd Iona Frost Scottish Karate Federation
3rd Lois Divine JKA Scotland
3rd Kerry Ferguson JKA Scotland
Event 19 Boys kumite 12 under 16yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Chris McDonald Scottish Karate Federation
2nd Steven Wyllie Scottish Karate Federation
3rd Steven McCann Scottish Karate Federation
3rd Alistair Gourlay Scottish Karate Federation
Event 20 Ladies kumite over 16yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Lisa Cairns Scottish Karate Federation
2nd Sarah Queen JKA Scotland
3rd Chloe Mclean Scottish Karate Federation
3rd Nikki Conlan JKA Scotland
Event 21 Gents kumite over 16yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Callum Robb Scottish Karate Federation
2nd Duncan Raeburn Scottish Karate Federation
3rd Martin Brannan Scottish Budokan Association
3rd Robin Duff JKA Scotland
Medal Table
Association Gold Silver Bronze Total
JKA Scotland 16 16 35 67
Scottish Karate Fed 4 3 3 10
UKTKF 1 1
Scottish Budokan Ass 1 1