The performance team met to select the team for the Commonwealth Karate Championships.

 

Please see the selected team below. 

Selected team.

Kata

  • Emma Russell - Cadet Female
  • Joshua Murphy - Junior Male
  • Eilidh Jones - Under 21 Female
  • Lauren Culver - Under 21 Female
  • Matthew Chalk - Under 21 Male
  • Shakar Salehi - Under 21 Male
  • Sophie Howarth - Senior Female
  • Jordan Szafranek - Senior Male
  • Shakar Salehi - Senior Male

Kumite

  • Keri Robertshaw - Female Cadet -54kg
  • Elize Bauld - Female Cadet +54kg
  • Eve Watt - Female Cadet +54kg
  • Kori Fital - Female Junior -59kg
  • Shanelle Gordon - Female Junior +59kg
  • Eilidh Poole - Female Junior +59kg
  • Billie Ross - Under 21 Female -55kg
  • Carly McNab - Under 21 Female -61kg
  • Dana Purves - Under 21 Female -61kg
  • Neve Ewing - Under 21 Female +68
  • Niamh Junner - Under 21 Female +68
  • Amy Connell - Senior Female -55kg
  • Rebecca Craig - Senior Female -55kg
  • Dana Purves - Senior Female -61kg
  • Carly McNab - Senior Female -61kg
  • Niamh Junner - Senior Female +68
  • Neve Ewing - Senior Female +68
  • Liam Collins - Cadet Male -52kg
  • Joe Gallagher - Cadet Male -52kg
  • Ethan Craib - Cadet Male -57kg
  • Finlay McLymont - Cadet Male -57kg
  • Benjamin Packwood - Cadet Male -63kg
  • Loukas Harrison - Cadet Male -70kg
  • Zack Ewart - Cadet Male -70kg
  • Adam Hamill - Junior Male -55kg
  • Lewis Bryson - Junior Male -61kg
  • Daniel Lyons - Junior Male -61kg
  • Phoenix Banh - Junior Male -68kg
  • Ryan Thinn - Junior Male -68kg
  • Scott Anderson - Junior male -76kg
  • Cameron Furness - Junior Male -76kg
  • Sam Livingstone - Junior Male +76kg
  • Harris Penman - Under21 Male -67kg
  • Thomas Blyth - Under 21 Male -75kg
  • Dylan Rush - Senior Male -67kg
  • Harris Penman - Senior Male -67kg
  • Daniel Hogg - Senior Male -75kg
  • Greg Anderson - Senior Male +84kg

Female Team

  • Amy Connell, Niamh Junner, Neve Ewing
  • Carly McNab, Dana Purves, Rebecca Craig

Male Team

  • Dylan Rush, Greg Anderson, Daniel Hogg, Harris Penman, Thomas Blyth

 

Pre training will take place the following Saturdays for both kata & kumite athletes selected at the SKGB training venue in Stirling, 2:15pm - 3.30pm. All athletes are expected to attend.

  • August 6th
  • August 13th
  • August 20th
  • August 27th
  • September 3rd
Back to Top